MISSISSIPPI INJURY LAWYERS
[…] Not every act of medical intervention is successful. But when an adverse outcome could have been averted through reasonable care, then the case may constitute malpractice.

Although we have used the word “doctor” above, a doctor is not the only type of medical provider who can be held liable in a medical malpractice case.

Who Can Be Held Liable in a Medical Malpractice Case?

While doctors are most commonly named as defendants in medical malpractice suits, any figure that provides professional health care can be guilty of malpractice.

Mississippi Code § 15-1-36 refers to medical malpractice claims brought against a “licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for the aged or infirm, nurse, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist or chiropractor.”

This means that both individuals (such as doctors or nurses) or institutions (such as hospitals or nursing homes) can be found to have played a role in medical malpractice.

Common Examples of Acts and Omissions That May Constitute Medical Malpractice